Enquire

Privacy Statement

Data Privacy Notice

The School Grounds Company Ltd

The School Grounds Company (Ltd) values the personal information you provide to us and we wouldn’t want to use it in a way that you wouldn't expect. This Privacy Notice explains how we protect your privacy and how you can control how we use your personal information. If you want to change the way in which we use your data or if you have a question about how your personal information is used please contact us using the methods below:

The School Grounds Company Ltd
3 Farm Cottages
Benington Park
Benington
Herts
SG2 7BU

Telephone: 01438 869090.
Email: [email protected]

Your personal data – What is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from this data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

About this notice

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act [1998 or 2018] and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Who are we?

The School Grounds Company Ltd (“SGC”) is the data controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

SGC complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date, by storing and destroying it securely, by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data, by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To manage employees and contractors
  • To maintain our own accounts and records
  • To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services run by SGC
  • To manage contracts

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract
  • Consent of the data subject
  • There is no disclosure to a third party without consent
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law or a collective agreement.
Sharing your personal data?

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and may be shared with third parties under the following circumstances:-

  • where we are required by law.
  • where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

 “Third parties” includes third-party service providers. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: IT [and cloud] services, professional advisory services, administration services, marketing services and banking services.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data

  • A long term working relationship
  • A contract
Your rights and your personal data
  • Unless subject to an exemption you have the following rights with respect to your personal data
  •  The right to request a copy of your personal data which SGC holds about you
  • The right to request that SGC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for SGC to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the information Commissioners Office
Further processing

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Ms Emma Steed, SGC’s Data Protection Point of Contact on 01438 869090 or at [email protected].

Contact details

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Subscribe